[2010-08-29] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

1页/共2 1, 2  下一步

向下

[2010-08-29] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周一 二月 07, 2011 4:34 pm

His word gave rise to doubts concerning his true intentions.


(A) abolished
(B) caused
(C) collected
(D) erased

答案 (B) caused

解釈 gave rise to~「~を引き起こす(=cause~)」

彼の言葉は、彼の本当の意図に関して疑いを引き起こした。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-08-30] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周一 二月 07, 2011 4:40 pm

He bought the picture for next to nothing.


(A) really
(B) mostly
(C) almost
(D) around

答案 (C) almost

解釈 next to~「ほとんど~(=almost~)」(否定語を伴う)


彼はほとんどただでその絵を購入した。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-08-31] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周一 二月 07, 2011 4:44 pm

The death penalty was done away with last year.


(A) abolished
(B) reduced
(C) recognized
(D) performed

答案 (A) abolished

解釈 do away with~「~を廃止する(=abolish~)」

死刑は昨年廃止された。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-01] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周一 二月 07, 2011 4:48 pm

These shoes are expense, and what is more, they are too small.


(A) despite
(B) however
(C) concerning
(D) besides

答案 (D) besides

解釈 what is more「その上(=besides)」

その靴は高い。そしてその上小さすぎる。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-02] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周一 二月 07, 2011 4:51 pm

How do you account for your foolish mistake?


(A) avoid
(B) explain
(C) stop
(D) deal

答案 (B) explain

解釈 account for~ 「~を説明する(=explain~)」

あなたの愚かな過失をどう説明するのですか。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-03] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周一 二月 07, 2011 4:55 pm

John got married in spite of the opposition of his family.

(A) without
(B) if any
(C) at any cost
(D) for all

答案 (D) for all
解釈 in spite of~ 「~にもかかわらず(=for all~)」

ジョンは家族の反対にもかかわらず結婚した。


水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-04] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周二 二月 08, 2011 2:26 pm

Our visit turned out to be a waste of time because fog reduced visibility.

(A) failed
(B) expected
(C) proved
(D) taught

答案 (C) proved

解釈 turn out~ 「結果が~となる(=prove~)」

霧のため視界が不良になったので、私たちはその地を訪れたのが時間の無駄だとわかった。


水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-05] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周二 二月 08, 2011 2:27 pm

The bodys made believe that they were American Indians.

(A) pretended
(B) thought
(C) announced
(D) presented

答案 (A) pretended

解釈 make believe~ 「~のふりをする(=pretend~)」


その少年たちは、自分たちがアメリカンインディアンだというふりをした。


水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-06] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周二 二月 08, 2011 2:28 pm

People in Tokyo always have to put up with crowded trains.

(A) continue
(B) finish
(C) endure
(D) recover

答案 (C) endure

解釈 put up with~ 「~を我慢する(=endure~)」


東京に住む人は混み合った電車にいつも我慢しなければいけません。


水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-07] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周二 二月 08, 2011 2:29 pm

When Tom ruined an expensive machine, his boss fired him on the spot.

(A) earlier on
(B) from the company
(C) in his absence
(D) at once

答案 (D) at once
解釈 on the spot 「すぐに(=at once)」


トムが高価な機械を壊したとき、彼の上司はすぐに彼を首にした。


水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-08] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周二 二月 08, 2011 2:31 pm

The principle of our school promised to look into the matter at once.

(A) consult
(B) investigate
(C) watch
(D) adjust

答案 (B) investigate

解釈 look into~ 「~を調査する(=investigate~)」

我々学校の校長は、その件をすぐに調査することを約束した。


水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-09] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周二 二月 08, 2011 2:32 pm

The salesman finds it easier to take in old ladies than old gentlemen.

(A) deceive
(B) flatter
(C) please
(D) buy

答案 (A) deceive

解釈 take in ~ 「~をだます(=deceive~)」


そのセールスマンは老人でも男の人より女の人のほうが騙しやすいと思っている。


水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-10] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周二 二月 08, 2011 2:33 pm

We saw quite a few people in the park today.

(A) not many
(B) only a few
(C) a couple of
(D) fairly many

答案 (D) fairly many
解釈 quite a few~ 「かなり多くの(=fairly many~)」


我々は今日、公園でかなり大勢な人を見た。


水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-11] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周二 二月 08, 2011 2:34 pm


She suddenly called off her engagement.

(A) proposed
(B) canceled
(C) carried
(D) offered

答案 (B) canceled

解釈 call off~ 「~を中止する(=cancel~)」

彼女は突然婚約を取り消した。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-12] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周四 二月 10, 2011 3:47 pm

She did not show up although I waited for her for more than one hour at the station.

(A) hide
(B) greet
(C) reveal
(D) appear

答案 (D) appear

解釈 show up 「現われる(=appear)」


駅で一時間以上も待ったが、彼女は現われなかった。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-13] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周四 二月 10, 2011 3:53 pm

We couldn't see his works at the exhibition for lack of time.

(A) for the advantage of
(B) for the shortage of
(C) for the sake of
(D) for the life of

答案 (B) for the shortage of
解釈 for lack of~ 「~がないので(=for the shortage of~)」


時間がないので、私たちは展覧会で彼の作品をみることができなかった。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-14] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周四 二月 10, 2011 3:57 pm

She is 40, but I think she could pass for 20 without much trouble.

(A) move to
(B) send out
(C) be accepted as
(D) be changed to

答案 (C) be accepted as
解釈 pass for~ 「~で通る(=be accepted as~)」

彼女は40歳だが、大して無理なく20歳でも通るだろう。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-15] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周四 二月 10, 2011 4:01 pm

The traffic accident held up the cars last night.

(A) delayed
(B) raised
(C) supported
(D) displayed

答案 (A) delayed

解釈 hold up~ 「~を遅らせる(=delay~)」

その交通事故で、昨夜、車が渋滞した。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-16] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周四 二月 10, 2011 4:06 pm

Mary broke in on our conversation.

(A) extinguished
(B) interrupted
(C) ruined
(D) managed

答案 (B) interrupted

解釈 break in on~ 「~に口をはさむ(=interrupt~)」


メアリーは私たちの会話に口をはさんだ。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-17] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周四 二月 10, 2011 4:09 pm

The dress shrank and it faded into the bargain.

(A) miserably
(B) beside
(C) besides
(D) expensively

答案 (C) besides

解釈 into the bargain 「その上(=besides)」


この服はちぢんでしまい、そのうえ色があせた。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-18] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周四 二月 10, 2011 4:14 pm

His fault is that he loses his temper a little too easily.

(A) gets angry
(B) puts up with
(C) keeps his temper
(D) puts up at

答案 (A) gets angry
解釈 lose moe's temper 「かんしゃくを起こす(=get angry)」

すぐにかんしゃくをおこすところが彼の欠点だよ。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-19] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周四 二月 10, 2011 4:18 pm

The chemical plant will have to lay off half of its workers.

(A) overturn
(B) dismiss
(C) employ
(D) accept

答案 (B) dismiss

解釈 lay off~ 「~を解雇する(=dismiss~)」

その化学工場は従業員の半数を解雇しなくてはならないだろう。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-20] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周二 二月 15, 2011 7:56 am

His answer is short and to the point.

(A) beside the point
(B) wide of mark
(C) appropriate
(D) to no purpose

答案 (C) appropriate

解釈 to the point 「要領を得る(=appropriate)」


彼の答は簡潔で要領を得ている

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-21] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周二 二月 15, 2011 8:01 am

What do the stars in the American flag stand for?

(A) represent
(B) defeat
(C) appear
(D) prove

答案 (A) represent

解釈 stand for~ 「~を表す(=represent~)」


アメリカ国旗の星は何を表すのですか。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-09-22] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周二 二月 15, 2011 8:04 am

She had to stay at home and look after the children.

(A) search
(B) take care of
(C) play with
(D) wait for

答案 (B) take care of
解釈 look after~ 「~をを世話する(=take care of~)」


彼女は家にいて、子供の世話をしなければならなかった。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

1页/共2 1, 2  下一步

返回页首


 
您在这个论坛的权限:
不能在这个论坛回复主题