[2010-08-18] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

向下

[2010-08-18] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周一 八月 23, 2010 6:08 pm

He has to presume what he can from the few scanty clues available.


(A) deliver
(B) recreate
(C) treat
(D) infer

答案 (D) infer

解釈 presume~「~推論する(=infer)」他動詞

彼は利用できるわずかなとぼしいてがかりから、出来る限りの推論をしなければならない。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-08-19] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周三 二月 02, 2011 10:23 am

Research conducted in our laboratory played a central role in setting the dispute over whether facial expressions are universal or specific to each culture.


(A) equal
(B) particular
(C) important
(D) natural

答案 (B) particular

解釈 specific「ある特定の(=particular)」


表情が普遍的なものなのか、それとも個々の文化圏に特有のものかという問題の解決に当たっては、我々の研究所で行った研究が中心的な役割を果たした。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-08-20] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周三 二月 02, 2011 10:31 am

He is an excellent prospect for the position.

(A) planner
(B) swimmer
(C) driver
(D) candidate

答案 (D) candidate

解釈 prospect「候補者(=candidate)」

彼はその地位の優れた候補者である

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-08-21] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周三 二月 02, 2011 10:38 am

The weather is a neutral subject.

(A) motive
(B) object
(C) self
(D) topic

答案 (D) topic

解釈 subject「話題(=topic)」


天候は当たり障りのない話題である。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-08-22] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周三 二月 02, 2011 10:47 am

It mirrors the crucial events repeatedly faced by all of us.

(A) retains
(B) reflects
(C) replaces
(D) recovers

答案 (B) reflects

解釈 mirror~「~に反映する(=reflect~)」(他動詞)


それは我々の誰もが繰り返し直面する決定的な出来事を反映している。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-08-23] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周三 二月 02, 2011 10:58 am

They can accept what is new and different without rejecting what is old and dear.

(A) rare
(B) attractive
(C) precious
(D) beautiful

答案 (C) precious

解釈 dear「貴重な(=precious)」

彼らは新しくて違っているものを、古くて貴重なものを拒否せずに受け入れることができる。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-08-24] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周三 二月 02, 2011 1:17 pm

He realized quickly that if he depressed the button with sufficient pressure, the compartment would open.

(A) deliberate
(B) painful
(C) speedy
(D) adequate

答案 (D) adequate

解釈 sufficient「十分な(=adequate)」


彼はやがてすぐに、十分な力をこめてボタンをおせば、列車のコンパートメントが開くということを理解した。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-08-25] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周五 二月 04, 2011 3:28 pm

The duty of scientists was to carry out deliberately directed research on specific problems.


(A) remarkably
(B) naturally
(C) intentionally
(D) accidentally

答案 (C) intentionally

解釈 deliberately「意図的に(=intentionally)」



科学者の仕事は特定の問題に関して意図的に向けられた研究を実行するとこであった。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-08-26] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周五 二月 04, 2011 3:36 pm

This hope sustain them in their struggle to set down their ideas.


(A) maintains
(B) remains
(C) blocks
(D) endues

答案 (A) maintains

解釈 sustain~「~を支える(=maintain~)」(他動詞)


この希望が自分の構想を書き留めておこうという努力の中で彼らを支えるのだ。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-08-27] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周五 二月 04, 2011 3:41 pm

In the past Britain has had a masculine image in Japanese eyes.


(A) original
(B) manly
(C) neutral
(D) womanly

答案 (B) manly

解釈 masculine「男性的な(=manly)」

過去においては、イギリスは日本人の目にはかなり男性的な国だというイメージがあった。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

[2010-08-28] 请找出和下线部分相同意思的词

帖子  水哥 于 周一 二月 07, 2011 4:27 pm

Peter takes after his mother more than his father.


(A) envies
(B) resembles
(C) respects
(D) loves

答案 (B) resembles

解釈 takes after~「~に似ている(=resemble~)」

ピーターは父親より母親に似ている。

水哥

帖子数 : 990
注册日期 : 10-03-16

查阅用户资料

返回页首 向下

返回页首


 
您在这个论坛的权限:
不能在这个论坛回复主题